Welcome to the Magic Reindeer Food Official Website! Based on the food in the 1985 Film Santa Claus the Movie Staring Dudley Moore, our Magic Reindeer food is a NEW and exciting product for Christmas 2017.
100% natural and pet safe, just add water to activate its Magical Special Effects. Your children will be in excitement Christmas Eve when putting the Reindeer food out. Our golden pellet Reindeer food Crackles, pops and jumps just like in the Movie!
NO ORDINARY REINDEER FOOD!
WATCH THE VIDEO......
Check out our demonstration video in the TV box. Just Click Play or click here to see Dudley Moore in action feeding the Reindeers in the Film
In traditional Christmas legend, Santa Claus's reindeer pull a sleigh through the night sky to help Farther Christmas deliver toys to kids on Christmas Eve. The most common names of the eight reindeer are Dasher, Dancer, Prancer, Vixen, Comet, Cupid, Donner, and Blitzen. They are based on those used in the 1823 poem 'santa Clus The Movie" (commonly called "santa Clus"), arguably the basis of the reindeers' popularity. The enduring popularity of the Christmas song Rudolph the red nose reindeer often joining the list, bringing the number of Santa Claus's reindeer up to nine.
Reindeer names In traditional law, Santa Claus's sleigh is led by eight reindeer: Dasher, Dancer, Prancer, Vixen, Comet, Cupid, Dunder (variously spelled Donder and Donner), and Blixem (variously spelled Blixen and Blitzen), with Rudolph being a 19th-century inclusion.
The names Dunder and Blixem derive from Dutch words for thunder and lightning, respectively.
santa reindeer names
He loves to go fast!
All kinds of dance
A bit vain, though affectionate
Handsome and easy-going
Good with kids
Bringing people together
Fast as a bolt!
Can electrify others
A little down on himself
Admits when she's wrong
Good at hide-and-go-seek
Apart from Santa’s magical reindeer there are many thousands more living in the forests and fells of Lapland who have not yet reached the standard for a joining the special magic team.
These are reindeer that were originally wild animals that the Lapps started to domesticate about 110 years ago. Reindeer calves are born between march and early april and the weight at birth is 4kg.
During summer, the Reindeer owners get together to mark the calves. Each owner has his own mark, which is put inside the reindeer’s ear, and there are over 11,000 different marks in Finland.
In the autumn, the mating season starts and the dominant male reindeer gathers a large harem. The total number of reindeer in the wintertime exceeds 200,000 heads and, during the summer, about 140 calves are born. Reindeer eat anything that is green including grass and birch tree leaves, as well as cloudberry flowers, berries and mushrooms.
In the winter reindeer must find food by digging for lichen under the snow. They also eat moss that grows on trees but in reality most winter nutrition comes from the fat layer on their backs. The Reindeer can run at a speed of 60km per hour but they can not maintain this speed for long. Some compete in reindeer race competitions.